Classes

At Easterside Academy we have the following classes:

Early Years

Nursery 

Class 11 - Reception

Class 12 - Reception

High Needs Base

Class 10 - (Reception to Year 2) Access through Local Authority SEND Panel

Key Stage 1 - (Year 1 and 2)

Class 7

Class 8

Class 9

Key Stage 2

Class 4 - Year 4

Class 5 - Year 3 and 4

Class 6 - Year 3

Class 1 - Year 6

Class 2 - Year 5 and 6

Class 3 - Year 5 and 6

 

Staffing 

Leadership Team

Mrs D Linacre Principal Designated Safeguarding Lead / Curriculum Leader / Teaching & Learning / Assessment
Mrs C Thomas

Vice Principal

 

Curriculum Leader / Teaching & Learning / ECTs
Mrs Anderson Assistant Vice Principal KS2 Leader / Maths Leader / More Able 
Mrs Seymour Assistant Vice Principal KS1 Leader / English Leader / Assessment 
Ms Lisa Cooper Academy Business Manager HR/Payroll – Site & Premises Management – All Non-Teaching Staff
Miss L Firman

TLR Teacher

Reception Teacher

Early Years Leader / Art & DT Leader
Mrs J Southern Nursery Teacher SEND Lead 
Miss T Sharp Pupil Well-Being Leader / Study Support Leader Pupil Well-Being Leader / PE Lead Support / Extra-Curricular 

Teachers

Mr S Carroll Year 1 / 2 Teacher History / Geography Lead / Supporting Music Lead
Mrs K Weetman Year 3 Teacher PSHE Lead / Y3/4 Team Lead
Mrs D Freeman Year 3 / 4 Teacher Science Leader / ECO Leader
Miss E Norris Year 4 Teacher Science Lead Support
Mrs G Robinson Reception Teacher R.E Leader / Collective Worship / SMSC
Miss R Smith Class Teacher High Needs Base / PE Lead
Mrs K Peacock Class Teacher MFL Leader / Ambassadors Programme
Miss H Tunney Year 5/6 Teacher English Leader Support / Library
Miss V Doe Year 5/6 Teacher Music Lead
Mrs S Rayment Year 1 Teacher ICT / Computing Lead
Mr D Burns Year 5/6 Teacher  
Miss H Grocott Year 1 Teacher (Supply)

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Darbyshire Higher Level Teaching Assistant KS1 / Parent Engage Team
Mrs J Bazanek Higher Level Teaching Assistant Foundation Stage / Parent Engage Team / Speech and Langauge
Mrs J Groves Teaching Assistant KS2
Mrs J Coates HLTA Teaching Assistant High Needs Base / SENCO Support
Mrs S Raynes Teaching Assistant KS1
Miss L Robinson Teaching Assistant Early Years
Miss J Swalwell Teaching Assistant Early Years
Mrs M Stubbs Teaching Assistant KS2
Mrs D Smith Teaching Assistant KS2
Miss B Kyme Teaching Assistant High Needs Base
Miss S Heard Teaching Assistant KS2
Mrs K Horne Teaching Assistant KS2
Mrs K Lethbridge Teaching Assistant High Needs Base
Mrs L Brown Teaching Assistant Early Years
Mrs L Swales Teaching Assistant KS1
Mrs J Marchant Teaching Assistant KS1
Miss C McGrath Teaching Assistant KS2
Miss R Burns Teaching Assistant KS2
Miss L Fleet Teaching Assistant KS2
Miss K Castleton Teaching Assistant High Needs Base
Mrs K Allison Teaching Assistant KS1
Miss L Welford Teaching Assistant Nursery
Mrs A Wilkinson Outdoor Learning Assistant Support Across School

Support Staff

Mrs L Carter Parent/Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs J Steel-Brewster Parent / Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs K Loughran Office Manager Main School Office / Direct support for SBM
Miss C Parkes Admin Staff Support for general admin

Premises Team

Mr P Brown Site Manager Site Security – Maintenance – Cleaning
Mrs D Johnson Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Horne Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Pawass Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs J Peel Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs D Roberts Premises Team Member Cleaning
Miss A Wilkinson Premises Team Member Cleaning

Breakfast Club

Mrs K Horne Breakfast Club Supervisor Breakfast Club Supervisor
Miss J Marchant Breakfast Club Supervisor Assistant
Mrs K Pawass Assistant Support with dishes and kitchen work

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs M Sayle Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Pawass Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Horne Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs J Peel Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs D Roberts Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs L Swales Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time

Teaching Assistants also support lunchtime activities indoors and out.