Phone Arrow01642 273006

Phone Arrow
Sun Cloud Sun Cloud Sun Cloud Rain Cloud Rain Cloud Rain Cloud Wind Cloud Wind Cloud Wind Cloud
Sunshine Sunshine
Sun Cloud Sun Cloud
Rain Cloud Rain Rain Rain
Rain Cloud Rain Cloud
Windy Windy Windy
Wind Cloud Wind Cloud
Ladybug Ladybug Ladybug

Welcome to Easterside Academy

"Giving the Chance to Shine"

Staff

To download our list of staff members click here.

Leadership Team

Mrs D Linacre Head Teacher Designated Safeguarding Lead / Teaching & Learning / Assessment
Mrs C Thomas Deputy Head

Year 5 / 6 Teacher

English Leader / Curriculum Leader / Teaching & Learning
Miss S Hunton Assistant Head

Year 6 Teacher

KS2 Leader / Maths Leader
Mrs P Pennock School Business Manager HR/Payroll – Site & Premises Management – All Non-Teaching Staff
Miss L Firman TLR Teacher

Reception Teacher

Early Years Leader / Art & DT Leader
Mrs Seymour TLR Teacher

Year 2 Teacher

KS1 Leader / Sports & PE Funding and Curriculum

 

Teachers

Mrs J Southern (Miss Crooks) Nursery Teacher SEND Lead / History / Geography
Mr S Carroll Year 1 / 2 Teacher Music Lead
Mrs K Weetman Year 3 Teacher PSHE Lead
Mrs D Freeman Year 3 / 4 Teacher Science Leader / ECO Leader
Mr M Coldwell Year 4 Teacher ICT Lead
Mrs G Robinson Reception Teacher R.E Leader / Collective Worship / SMSC
Miss R Smith Teacher High Needs Base / Maths Lead Support / PE Lead Support
Mrs Peacock (Miss Thew) Year 1  Teacher MFL Leader / School Council / Ambassadors Programme
Miss H Tunney Year 5 / 6 Teacher English Leader Support / Library
Miss V Doe Year 3 Teacher NQT
Mrs S Rayment Year 1 Teacher

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Darbyshire Higher Level Teaching Assistant KS1 / Parent Engage Team
Mrs J Bazanek Higher Level Teaching Assistant  Foundation Stage / Parent Engage Team / Speech and Langauge
Miss J McCullow Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss J Gaskarth HLTA Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base

SENCO Support

Mrs S Raynes Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss L Robinson Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss J Swalwell Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Mrs M Stubbs Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs D Smith Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs S Callaghan Teaching Assistant  Support Across School / Library Support
Miss K Hinman Higher Level Teaching Assistant  KS2 / Parent Engage Team
Mrs K Horne Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss E Norris Teaching Assistant Support Across School
Miss R Westwood Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs S Rayment Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss M McCabe Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base
Miss L Hardy Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base
Miss G Ridley Apprentice Teaching Assistant High Needs Base
Mrs L Brown Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Miss C Taylor Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Mrs L Swales Teaching Assistant  Early Years Cover
Mrs T Willans Teaching Assistant Support Across School
Mrs J Marchant Teaching Assistant 1-1 support for named pupil
Miss C McGrath Teaching Assistant  Reading Support Across School
Miss R Burns Teaching Assistant 1-1 support for named pupil
Miss G Ridley Teaching Assistant Apprentice High Needs Base
Mrs A Wilkinson Outdoor Learning Assistant Support Across School

 

 

Support Staff

Miss T Sharp Pupil Well-Being Leader / Study Support Leader Parent/Pupil Support  /  Organising Study Support
Mrs L Carter Parent/Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs R Roffe Parent/Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs J Steel-Brewster Parent / Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs K Loughran Office Manager Main School Office / Direct support for SBM
Mrs S Callaghan PT General Support Library /  Colate & file SEN paperwork
Miss M Hugil Admin Staff Support for general admin

 

 

Premises Team

Mr M Bailey Site Manager Site Security – Maintenance – Cleaning
Mrs D Johnson Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Horne Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Pawass Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs J Peel Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs D Roberts Premises Team Member Cleaning
Miss A Wilkinson Premises Team Member Cleaning

 

 

Breakfast Club

Mrs K Horne Breakfast Club Supervisor Breakfast Club Supervisor
Miss R Westwood Breakfast Club Supervisor Assistant
Mrs K Pawass Assistant Support with dishes and kitchen work
Mrs M Sayle Assistant Support with dishes and kitchen work

 

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs M Sayle Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Pawass Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Horne Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs J Peel Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs D Roberts Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs L Swales Casual Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Miss J Gaskarth SEN – Lunch Time Supervisor IAC support positive Play & support at Lunch-Time
Mrs S Callaghan Lunch Time Supervisor 1st Aid and dining room support

 

Latest News

Training for Parents Delivered by CAMHS

Child & Adolescent Mental Health Service Training Programme for Parents and Carers September – November 2017

 

About CAMHS Training

The emphasis throughout the training is on ways to improve ...

read more

Annual Parent Questionnaire Feedback

Thank you all for taking the time to complete our annual parent questionnaire. Your feedback is important to us and enables us to constantly look for ways to improve the ...

read more

KS2 Results are out!

baee7d789ce0a5724025683d7eb99ce1 Well done to all our Year 6 pupils and staff! The provisional ...

read more

Upcoming Events

Sep
25
Mon
Urban Kaos – Classes 4, 5, 6 and 7 @ Easterside Academy
Sep 25 all-day

Urban Kaos are back!

Please make sure your child has their PE kit on these days as Dance is a part of the PE curriculum. If your child wears earrings please make sure these have been removed.

Parents will be invited to a performance at the end of the half term.

Theatre Group in School – Pinocchio @ Easterside Academy
Sep 25 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Sep
26
Tue
European Day of Languages @ Easterside Academy
Sep 26 all-day

Children will be celebrating and learning about different European countries.

Urban Kaos – Classes 8 and 9 @ Easterside Academy
Sep 26 all-day

Urban Kaos are back!

Please make sure your child has their PE kit on these days as Dance is a part of the PE curriculum. If your child wears earrings please make sure these have been removed.

Parents will be invited to a performance at the end of the half term.

Sep
28
Thu
Early Years Stay and Play @ Easterside Academy
Sep 28 all-day

Early Years (Nursery and Reception) parents and family are invited to stay on Thursday’s to join in themed activities with their child in the setting.

For morning nursery and reception this is at 8.45am and for afternoon nursery this is at 12. The sessions last for approx 30 – 45 mins. Everyone welcome!

Gym Jo – Year 5 and 6 @ Easterside Academy
Sep 28 all-day

Year 5 and 6 pupils will be taking part in Gymnastics lessons with our instructor Jo. Please make sure your child has their PE kit on this day as it is part of the curriculum, and that they have their earrings out if they wear them.

  • Leading parent partnership awards logo
  • ECO Schools logo
  • Stonewall Championship
  • Active Mark 2008 logo
  • Sainsbury's School GamesSilver 2013-14 logo
  • Signup Gold Award logo
  • Bronze Award
  • Healthy Schools logo
  • CLOtC Silver Award
  • Investors In People logo
  • The Basic Skills Agency Quality Mark logo
  • Sport England logo
  • Childrens University logo
  • Arts Council England logo
  • ICT Mark Accredited logo
  • CLOtC Silver Award