Phone Arrow01642 273006

Phone Arrow
Sun Cloud Sun Cloud Sun Cloud Rain Cloud Rain Cloud Rain Cloud Wind Cloud Wind Cloud Wind Cloud
Sunshine Sunshine
Sun Cloud Sun Cloud
Rain Cloud Rain Rain Rain
Rain Cloud Rain Cloud
Windy Windy Windy
Wind Cloud Wind Cloud
Ladybug Ladybug Ladybug

Welcome to Easterside Academy

"Giving the Chance to Shine"

Staff

To download our list of staff members click here.

Leadership Team

Mrs D Linacre Head Teacher SEN Co-ordinator/Child Protection Officer / Teaching & Learning
Mrs C Thomas Deputy Head

Year 5 / 6 Teacher

English Leader / Curriculum Leader / Teaching & Learning
Miss S Hunton Assistant Head

Year 6 Teacher

KS2 Leader / Maths Leader
Mrs P Pennock School Business Manager HR/Payroll – Site & Premises Management – All Non-Teaching Staff
Miss L Firman TLR Teacher

Reception Teacher

Early Years Leader / Art & DT Leader
Mrs Seymour TLR Teacher

Year 2 Teacher

KS1 Leader / Sports & PE Funding and Curriculum

 

Teachers

Miss J Crooks Nursery Teacher History / Geography / Library / Dinocrocs / Shadowing SENCO
Mr S Carroll Year 1 Teacher Music Leader / ICT support
Mrs K Weetman Year 3 Teacher PSHE Leader
Mrs D Freeman Year 3 / 4 Teacher Science Leader / ECO Leader
Mr M Coldwell Year 4 Teacher ICT Leader / Music support
Mrs G Robinson Reception Teacher R.E Leader / Collective Worship / SMSC
Miss R Smith Teacher High Needs Base
Miss K Thew Year 1 / 2 Teacher MFL Leader / School Council / Ambassadors Programme
Miss H Tunney Year 5 / 6 Teacher Shadowing English Leader

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Darbyshire Higher Level Teaching Assistant KS1 / Parent Engage Team
Mrs J Bazanek Higher Level Teaching Assistant  Foundation Stage / Parent Engage Team / Speech and Langauge
Miss J McCullow Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss J Gaskarth HLTA Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base

SENCO Support

Mrs S Raynes Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss L Robinson Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss J Swalwell Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Mrs M Stubbs Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs D Smith Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs S Callaghan Teaching Assistant  Support Across School / Library Support
Miss K Hinman Higher Level Teaching Assistant  KS2 / Parent Engage Team
Mrs K Horne Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss E Norris Teaching Assistant Support Across School
Miss R Westwood Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Mrs S Rayment Teaching Assistant  Support Across School
Miss M McCabe Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base
Miss L Hardy Teaching Assistant  High Needs Base
Miss G Ridley Apprentice Teaching Assistant High Needs Base
Mrs L Brown Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Miss C Taylor Teaching Assistant  Early Years
Mrs L Swales Teaching Assistant  Early Years Cover
Mrs T Willans Teaching Assistant Support Across School
Mrs J Marchant Teaching Assistant 1-1 support for named pupil
Miss C McGrath Teaching Assistant  Reading Support Across School
Miss R Burns Teaching Assistant 1-1 support for named pupil
Miss G Ridley Teaching Assistant Apprentice High Needs Base
Mrs A Wilkinson Outdoor Learning Assistant Support Across School

 

 

Support Staff

Miss T Sharp Pupil Well-Being Leader / Study Support Leader Parent/Pupil Support  /  Organising Study Support
Mrs L Carter Parent/Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs R Roffe Parent/Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs J Steel-Brewster Parent / Pupil Support Pupil well-being / Parent Support
Mrs K Loughran Office Manager Main School Office / Direct support for SBM
Mrs S Callaghan PT General Support Library /  Colate & file SEN paperwork
Miss M Hugil Admin Staff Support for general admin

 

 

Premises Team

Mr M Bailey Site Manager Site Security – Maintenance – Cleaning
Mrs D Johnson Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Horne Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs K Pawass Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs J Peel Premises Team Member Cleaning
Mrs D Roberts Premises Team Member Cleaning
Miss A Wilkinson Premises Team Member Cleaning

 

 

Breakfast Club

Mrs K Horne Breakfast Club Supervisor Breakfast Club Supervisor
Miss R Westwood Breakfast Club Supervisor Assistant
Mrs K Pawass Assistant Support with dishes and kitchen work
Mrs M Sayle Assistant Support with dishes and kitchen work

 

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs M Sayle Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Pawass Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs K Horne Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs J Peel Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs D Roberts Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Mrs L Swales Casual Lunch Time Supervisor support positive Play & support at Lunch – Time
Miss J Gaskarth SEN – Lunch Time Supervisor IAC support positive Play & support at Lunch-Time
Mrs S Callaghan Lunch Time Supervisor 1st Aid and dining room support

 

Latest News

Key Stage 1 Open Morning

On Friday this week 44 parents attended are Open Morning at Key Stage One to join in a variety of activities linked to the children’s topic ‘Wriggle and Crawl’ this ...

read more

£3,100 Raised for Clic Sargent

A huge, huge thank you to everyone that contributed to our sponsored Colour Run event at the end of last term. Together we have raised an amazing £3,100 for our ...

read more

Spring Term 100% Attendance Award!

file1-1 114 children were successful today in getting the 100% attendance award ...

read more

Upcoming Events

Jun
27
Tue
Pupil Annual Reports Pick Up @ Easterside Academy
Jun 27 all-day

Pupil reports can be collected from the main entrance of the school at 9am and 3pm.

Jun
28
Wed
Sports Day @ Easterside Academy
Jun 28 all-day

Key Stage 2 – Morning

Key Stage 1 – Afternoon

Jun
29
Thu
Early Years Stay and Play – Numbers all around! @ Easterside Academy
Jun 29 all-day

Parents and family welcome to ‘Stay and Play’ every Thursday at the start of the session.

Morning Nursery and Reception: 8.45am – 9.15am

Afternoon Nursery: 12 – 12.30pm

Reception Yoga Bugs – Celebration Assembly
Jun 29 all-day

Time to be confirmed.

Jul
5
Wed
Summer Fair @ Easterside Academy
Jul 5 @ 1:15 pm – 3:00 pm

Further information will follow.

Jul
6
Thu
Early Years Stay and Play – Out and About
Jul 6 all-day

Parents and family welcome to ‘Stay and Play’ every Thursday at the start of the session.

Morning Nursery and Reception: 8.45am – 9.15am

Afternoon Nursery: 12 – 12.30pm